Printed from the blog of Lori Greene, AHC/CDC, CCPR, FDAI
Allegion
Email: lori_greene@allegion.com, Blog: www.idighardware.com or www.ihatehardware.com


Nov 17 2015

WW: Classic on Ice

Category: Egress,Panic Hardware,Wordless WednesdayLori @ 11:47 pm Comments (15)
Share

Today’s Wordless Wednesday photo, sent to me by Aaron Owens of Allegion, is not an unusual code violation.  The location is what leaves me wordless – an NHL hockey arena.  According to Aaron, only 5 pairs of doors on the main level did not have a cable lock.  I can’t even think about the possibility of an emergency occurring in this 12-story arena that seats up to 22,000 people, while the majority of exits are secured from the egress side.

Classic on Ice - Rev

15 Responses to “WW: Classic on Ice”

  1. Gary Huizen says:

    I would go to the arena security department and ask them to remove the locks, if that doesn’t work being in the industry I have most of the county fire inspectors in my area in my phone, I would put a call into one of them.

  2. Ken Durbin says:

    FRANCE LETS LOCK THEM IN.

  3. B. Holt says:

    I can’t even imagine!

  4. Terry Crump says:

    So, are you saying that those cable locks are in place DURING the games with 22,000 in attendance? While I agree that they shouldn’t be there at any time, surely they remove them all during an event.

  5. Tony says:

    say it ain’t so, NHL!!!

  6. Ron says:

    First off, NAME TO SHAME !

    If I’m going to such a venue, I’m having with me, an Autopunch, (assumes glass is tempered
    and doesn’t have some anti-shatter shield on it) and something else.. a collapsable “ball peen” hammer.. to give me and mine a fighting chance to get out…

  7. Marcus Muirhead says:

    Think “Coconut Grove” x 44.

  8. Steve says:

    I took the photo, after buying tickets. Let’s just say if caught in the building, you’d be singing the “blues”.

  9. Tony Calistro says:

    I recently visited an AHL Ice Hockey arena in Bridgeport Connecticut that we were considering renting to put on a trade show for builders, building officials and architects. During our tour with the facility manager I noticed that the majority of the exit doors had exit devices that were chained just as these are. When I questioned the legality of this practice I was told that the fire marshal had told them this practice was okay when the building was not conducting an event. I don’t believe this to be correct, besides there were staff personnel within the building. Nonetheless, we decided to conduct the event at another venue.

    • Lori says:

      I have actually heard fire marshals say this. I think there was a time when NFPA 101 allowed non-compliant locks when the building was not occupied, but I have not found anything that allows this in current codes.

      – Lori

  10. Tony Calistro says:

    For those that may not have a copy of NFPA 101 the following link provides free access
    http://www.nfpa.org/codes-and-standards/free-access

    Helpful Definitions within NFPA 101:

    3.3.1.7.2 Accessible means of egress
    3.3.47 Common path of travel
    3.3.83 Exit
    3.3.84 Exit Access
    3.3.85 Exit Discharge
    3.3.135.1 Fire Exit Hardware
    3.3.135.2 Panic Hardware
    3.3.172 Means of egress

    7.2.1.1.3.1 Occupied Building
    For the purposes of section 7.2, a building shall be considered occupied any time it meets any of the following criteria:
    1. It is open for general occupancy
    2. It is open to the public
    3. It is occupied by more than 10 persons
    7.2.1.1.3.2 Where means of egress doors are locked in a building that is not considered occupied, occupants shall not be locked beyond their control in buildings or building spaces, except for lockups in accordance with 22.4.5 and 23.4.5, detention and correctional occupancies and health care occupancies

    7.2.1.5.5 Key Operated Locks
    7.2.1.5.5.1 Exterior door assemblies shall be permitted to have key operated locks from the egress side, provided that all of the following criteria are met:
    1. The alternative is permitted in chapters 11 thru 43 for the specific occupancy
    2. A readily visible, durable sign in letters not less than 1 inch high on contrasting background that reads as follows is located on or adjacent to the door leaf: THIS DOOR TO REMAIN UNLOCKED WHEN THE BUILDING IS OCCUPIED.
    3. The locking device is of a type that is readily designable as locked.
    4. A key is immediately available to any occupant inside the building that is locked.
    7.2.1.5.5.2 The alternative provision of 7.2.1.5.5.1 shall be permitted to be revoke by the AHJ for cause.
    7.2.1.7.3 Required panic hardware and fire exit hardware in other than detention and correctional occupancies, shall not be equipped with any locking device, set screw or other arrangements that prevents the release of the latch when pressure is applied.

    My interpretation of this statement is that even though the exit hardware latch may release and chains or cables impede egress it is a violation of 7.2.1.5.5.1

  11. Ron says:

    anyone ever hear of a “automatic centerpunch” ?

Leave a Reply

*