Printed from the blog of Lori Greene, AHC/CDC, CCPR, FDAI
Allegion
Email: lori_greene@allegion.com, Blog: www.idighardware.com or www.ihatehardware.com


Nov 21 2017

QQ: Stairwell Reentry – 1 leaf or 2?

Last night I cut off part of the tip of an important finger, so typing is slow and painful.  Therefore, this really will be a quick answer to a Quick Question.  Several people have asked me lately…

If I have a pair of doors leading to a stairwell, do both leaves have to allow reentry?

This is an important question because installing electrified hardware on the stairwell side of both leaves of a pair will increase the cost by a substantial amount – not quite double, but enough that it’s worth thinking about.

The model codes don’t address this specifically – whether one leaf or both leaves must allow reentry.  So this is my interpretation and I think most AHJs would agree, but just in case, I will re-state that these are just my thoughts on the issue and not an official interpretation.

If I was on a stair landing and the stair had become compromised by smoke, in most cases the model codes would require me to be allowed to leave the stair and find another exit or wait for rescue.  NFPA 101 has some exceptions, so if you’re not familiar with the stairwell reentry requirements, there’s an article here.

So, I’m on the landing and I need to leave the stairwell.  If I’m faced with a closed pair of doors with a lever handle on the active leaf and nothing on the inactive leaf, the lever on the active leaf would have to be able to be remotely unlocked.  Instinctively, I would turn that lever to leave the stairs.  I would not stop to wonder why there isn’t another lever on the inactive leaf – 1 lever would be enough.

BUT – if this pair of doors is in a location where there is enough traffic to warrant lever trim on both leaves of the pair, then I would specify electrified levers for both doors.  Otherwise, I could try to turn the mechanically-locked lever, and give up without trying the electrically-locked lever.

If you only need 1 lever on the stair side for traffic flow, use 1 electrified lever on the active leaf and nothing on the stair side of the inactive leaf.  If the pair has 2 levers on the stair side, make them both electrified.

Make sense?  Questions?

If you have a photo of a pair of doors with lever trim on one leaf that I can add to this QQ post, please send it to me.  I could look for one myself, but my finger hurts. 


Nov 20 2017

Storage in Stairwells

Category: EgressLori @ 11:05 am Comments (2)
Share

A lot of the questions I receive start off with “Where does it say that I can/can’t do XYZ?”  Most of us know that stored materials don’t belong in stairwells, including the space under the stairs.  But with square footage at a premium, we are sometimes asked to “prove it” which means finding a code reference to point to.  This is where I can (usually) help save you some time.

For a question that involves the ongoing maintenance of a building rather than how a building is constructed, I would typically refer to the fire code that has been adopted in the jurisdiction where the building is located.  The most common model codes used in the US are the International Fire Code (IFC) and NFPA 1: Fire Code.  NFPA 1 references NFPA 101 for means of egress requirements, so I would go directly to NFPA 101: Life Safety Code.  Note that state and local requirements may vary.

So…where does it say that you can’t use the space under the stairs (or on the stairs) for storage (or anything else)?  In the IFC (2015 edition) I would reference paragraph 1023.1 which says, “An interior exit stairway or ramp shall not be used for any purpose other than as a means of egress and a circulation path.”  In the IFC Commentary for this paragraph, it uses storage in stairways as an example of a use that might obstruct the path of exit travel and is therefore not allowed.  If the stored materials are combustible, that could further jeopardize the means of egress and create a hazard to life safety. 

In NFPA 101 (2015) Section 7.2.2.5.3 is called Usable Space and states: Open space within the exit enclosure shall not be used for any purpose that has the potential to interfere with  egress.”  And in Annex A:  “An example of a use with the potential to interfere with egress is storage.”  This is also addressed in the NFPA 101 Handbook, where it clarifies that no open space within the exit enclosure is to be used for any purpose that could interfere with the use of the stairs.  

NFPA 101 does allow the space under the stairs to be used, but the space must be separated from the stair enclosure by fire-resistance-rated construction that is the same as the exit enclosure, and the entrance to this space can not be from within the stairwell.  So imagine enclosing the area under the stairs with fire barriers to separate it from the exit enclosure and adding a door to that space from outside of the stairwell (the space may also need sprinklers) – at some point it becomes more trouble than it’s worth to try to use that area for storage.

Keep in mind that these model code sections are referring to rated exit enclosures in buildings that are required to comply with these codes.  Under-stair storage in single-family homes is all the rage right now, and Pinterest is full of ideas.  Under the stairs in my house, I’m storing enough camping gear to outfit an expedition of 10 to the Sierra Gordas.  And some other stuff.  😀


Nov 17 2017

FF: LTR Panics

Category: Egress,Fixed-it Friday,Panic HardwareLori @ 12:08 am Comments (3)
Share

Well, this is one way to solve the problems with your panic hardware – NOT!  Thanks to Charles Anderson for these Fixed-it Friday photos!

UPDATE:  An eagle-eyed reader noticed that this is also a fire door, compounding the issues.

   


Next Page »