Are there any elevator experts out there?  I’ve written a couple of posts in the past about information found in ASME A17.1 – Safety Code for Elevators and Escalatorsone on elevator machine room doors and one on elevator hoistway doors.  But elevators – and the ASME standard – are not within my normal area of expertise.

Last week, I was asked about another set of requirements found in ASME A17.1, related to fire department access on levels where the elevator doesn’t normally stop.  In a blind hoistway, emergency access doors are required at every 3rd floor, but not more than 11 feet sill to sill.  The clear opening of the door must be a minimum of 28 inches wide and 80 inches high.  The door must be easily accessible without obstructions, and may be a horizontally sliding door or a swinging door.  The door must be self-closing and self-locking, marked DANGER – ELEVATOR HOISTWAY.  A door contact must prevent the elevator from functioning if the door is not closed.

From the hoistway side, the door must be able to be opened without the use of the key.  Access from the landing side must be via a key cylinder (minimum 5-pin), and the cylinder must be keyed different from all other cylinders in the building.  The key must be removable only when the lock is in the locked position.  The key must be of Group 1 Security – addressed in section 8.1 of the ASME A17.1 standard, and the key must be available to emergency responders in an emergency.

So here’s my question:  The standard requires the following barrier.  Is this normally provided by the elevator company or is it something the door supplier would provide?

A hinged self-closing barrier independent of the door shall be installed across the entrance on the hoistway side at a height of 42 inches.  The barrier shall not open onto the hoistway.

WWYD?

You need to login or register to bookmark/favorite this content.